Hockmeyer Motors Ltd
Hockmeyer Motors Ltd

Privacy Policy

Privacy Notice

This policy is intended to be compliant with the General Data Protection Regulation 2016 (GDPR) and any enabling UK legislation (the Data Laws).

For the purpose of the Data Laws, Hockmeyer Motors Ltd are the data controller. This means that we are responsible for determining when, why and how to process personal data. 

Our Data Manager is Christian Slingsby and he has overall responsibility within Hockmeyer Motors Ltd for data protection. He may be contacted by emailing Christian@hockmeyermotors.co.uk or by writing to: Christian Slingsby, Hockmeyer Motors Ltd, Holdingham Garage, Lincoln Road, Sleaford, Lincolnshire, NG34 8NP.

Our ICO registration number is Z5817160

What information do we need?

Names, address, telephone numbers, email address, vehicle registration numbers and for account customers bank details.  CCTV is in use on our property

Why do we need it?

Information is held for contract and/or contact purposes for the legitimate interests of Hockmeyer Motors Ltd in relation to service, MOT’s, Warranty, accessories and parts for workshop customers.  For account customers we hold all purchase information processed through our accounts system and related payment details.  CCTV images are held for the purpose of crime prevention and/or detection and solving queries in relation to account customer transactions. 

How long do we keep your data?

We keep your data for as long as necessary in line with our contract, regulatory and legal obligations.  CCTV images are kept for 60 days

Who do we share your data with?

Our Staff members

Your information is not passed on to any organisation except to agencies for the matter of legal obligation or for enforcement, payment of any fines, duties, tolls, congestion charges or other sums which become payable related to your use of vehicles registered to Hockmeyer Motors Ltd.  Any personal data that we collect will not be sold to third parties except as part of a business/asset sale. 

Your rights

Under the GDPR, you have a number of individual rights in connection with your personal data. Those rights are as follows:

Right to be informed: You have the right to be informed of the personal data we collect about you and the reasons for this. This Policy seeks to provide this information.

Right to access: You have the right to request a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

Right to rectification: You have the right to correct any inaccurate or incomplete personal data we hold about you.

Right to erasure: You may ask us to delete your personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it or you have successfully objected to our processing (see below), where we are unlawfully processing or are required to delete your personal data by law. This is a limited right and we may not agree to your request if we consider that we have a compelling legal reason for continuing to process your personal data.

Right to object: You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest and you consider that your rights and freedoms override such interests. You have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some instances,

 we may be able show that we have compelling legal reasons for continuing to process your personal data notwithstanding your objection.

Right to restrict: You can ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data: (1) if you want us to establish the data’s accuracy; (2) where our use of such data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (3) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (4) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

Right to Data Portability: You have the right to request the transfer of the personal data we hold for you to a third party in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.

Right to withdraw consent at any time: Where we rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. You can withdraw your consent by emailing the Privacy Team at SPAR (UK) Ltd and asking us. The email address is set out at the end of this policy.

You will not have to pay a fee to exercise any of these individual rights unless we consider that your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. We may also refuse to deal with your requests in these circumstances.

We may seek to verify your identity first before responding to any of your individual requests.

Changes to our privacy policy
We may revise this policy at any time by amending this page.
Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Contact
Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to Christian Slingsby, Hockmeyer Motors Ltd, Holdingham Garage, Lincoln Road, Sleaford, Lincolnshire, NG34 8NP.  christian@hockmeyermotors.co.uk 

Complaints

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) at www.ico.org.uk. We would however appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

Find us

Hockmeyer Motors Ltd

Holdingham Garage
Lincoln Road
Sleaford

NG348NP

 

Tel: 01529 302545

Email: enquiries@hockmeyermotors.co.uk

 

 

Or use our contact form.

News

Special offers!

Come and see us to discover our regular promotions!

Print Print | Sitemap
© Hockmeyer Motors Ltd